Judith Kratochvil
[…] Now, Mr. Gonzales is submitting a brief to the U.S. Circuit Court for the District of Columbia Circuit arguing to restrict access to civilian attorneys in spite of the law.

The court can accept the case. However, if they found in Mr. Bush’s favor would they not be legislating from the bench?

US “Patriot Act” Attorneys

In Governmnet Reform on March 7, 2007 at 9:55 pm

The USA Patriot Improvement and Reauthorization Act was signed in to law and became Pub. L. 109-177 on March 9, 2006 with §502 which grants the power to appoint “permanent” interim US Attorneys.

The provision amends 28 U.S.C.  §546 and states the following:

(c) A person appointed as United States attorney under this section may serve until the qualification of a United States Attorney for such district appointed by the President under §541 of this title.

There is no time limit within which the President must  submit the nomination to the Senate for the “advice and consent” required by the Constitution and § 541 for a permanent appointment. The repealed language of §546 set the time limit for an interim appointment at 120 days so there would not be a US Attorney that went without confirmation by the Senate. The USA Patriot Improvement and Reauthorization Act was signed in to law and became Pub. L. 109-177 on March 9, 2006 with §502 which grants the power to appoint “permanent” interim US Attorneys.

The provision amends 28 U.S.C.  §546 and states the following:

(c) A person appointed as United States attorney under this section may serve until the qualification of a United States Attorney for such district appointed by the President under §541 of this title.

There is no time limit within which the President must  submit the nomination to the Senate for the “advice and consent” required by the Constitution and § 541 for a permanent appointment.